Miller's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey former miller's house, built c.1820, having two-storey pitched roof block to rear (north). Now in use as private house. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, gable copings, overhanging uPVC clad eaves and uPVC rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with rendered plinth band. Square-headed window openings with render and tooled limestone sills throughout. Six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to front and rear elevations. Two-over-two timber sliding sash window to side (east) elevation. Bipartite timber-framed window with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to side (west) elevation. Round-headed window opening with stone sill and raised render surround to rear elevation of addition, having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash window with fanlight to upper sash. Round-headed door opening within tooled stone surround to front elevation, having engaged Doric columns surmounted by scalloped archivolt. Timber panelled door with three-pane fanlight and limestone threshold. Square-headed door opening to side (east) elevation having glazed timber door. Recent concrete walls with gate piers to north-west of building enclosing site.

Appraisal

A finely proportioned former miller's house retaining much of its original form and salient features including timber sash windows, timber panelled door and a classically inspired doorcase that provides the facade's decortive focus. It is representative of the handome houses which were built in the late eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries by millers, usually close to the site of their prosperity and industry. The substantial massing gives the building a definite presence that is further accentuated by its location overlooking Ballinhassig town.