--/--/--

Description

Detached L-plan five-bay two-storey country house, built c.1860, having recent porch to rear (north). Two-storey historic addition to side (west) of return. Replacement hipped slate roof with timber clad eaves course, rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron and replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls, having moulded render cornicing to porch. Square-headed window openings with replacement limestone sills throughout, having replacement two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. One-over-one pane timber sliding sash window to porch. Round-headed stairwell window opening with replacement limestone sill to side (east) elevation of return, having margined six-over-nine pane timber sliding sash window with fanlight to upper sash. Round-headed door opening with limestone stepped approach to front elevation, having blocked opening flanked by replacement glazed timber side panels and surmounted by spoked overlight. Square-headed door opening to porch having glazed timber door. Located within own grounds.

Appraisal

Located within its own grounds this well-proportioned country house is a notable example of mid-nineteenth century rural architecture with symmetrically placed windows and a central door opening providing a focus for the façade. Its traditional character has been retained by the use of historically sympathetic materials used during recent renovations.