Post office

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey house, built c.1880, having gable-fronted dormers and simple shopfront to front (south-east). Formerly also in use as post office and shop. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods, having terracotta ridge cresting and timber bargeboards to dormers. Rendered walls with raised render shamrock motif to dormer gables. Square-headed window openings with tooled limestone sills throughout, having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, moulded render label mouldings to ground floor openings. Round-headed door openings having moulded render surrounds and timber panelled doors with overlights. Shopfront comprising square-headed window opening with limestone sill, having fixed timber framed display window, with timber fascia board above.

Appraisal

Located at a crossroads, this purpose-built house and shop was once an important focus in the local community. It retains much of its historic fabric and character, such as the ridge cresting, slate roof and timber sliding sash windows. The render detailing, particularly the shamrock motifs, is an interesting embellishment.