--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited detached L-plan three-bay two-storey house, built c.1840, with render shopfront to ground floor of front (east) elevation. Formerly also in use as public house. Hipped slate roof with rendered and red brick chimneystacks, rendered eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Render walls with decorative render quoins, having painted rubble stone walls to western end of side (north) elevation. Wheel guard to corner. Square-headed window openings with stone sills throughout, having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows to first floor with uPVC casement windows to ground floor. Square-headed door openings with timber panelled doors. Shopfront comprising render fascia board with cornice and end brackets.

Appraisal

Set on a corner site in the village, this building makes a notable addition to the streetscape. The simple shopfront, with its brackets, cornice and fascia, is a reminder of the modest and discrete form which shopfronts often took in the past. The timber sash windows, fine slate roof, render detailing and wheel guard are interesting historic features.