--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1910, with porch to front (east). Pitched slate roofs with rendered chimneystack, pitched roofed half dormers with timber bargeboards and uPVC rainwater goods. Rendered walls throughout. Square-headed window openings with render sills throughout, having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows with timber casement windows to porch. Square-headed door openings throughout, having with timber battened door to porch and uPVC door to rear. Outbuilding to rear (east) of site having pitched slate roof and rubble stone walls. Set within own grounds with rubble stone boundary wall, having square-profile piers to north of site with wrought-iron gate and pedestrian stile.

Appraisal

The historic features such as timber sash windows, bargeboards and timber battened door add much to the character and charm of this house. Set overlooking the road, it makes an attractive historic addition to the surrounding area.