--/--/--

Description

Freestanding Board of First Fruits style Church of Ireland church, built 1814, now in ruins. Comprising two-bay nave, with two-stage entrance tower to west, single-bay chancel to east, with vestry attached to north-east. Roof no longer in situ. Remains of corner pinnacles to tower. Rubble limestone walls with eaves course and quoins. String courses to tower. Pointed arch openings with ashlar limestone surrounds and remains of cast-iron quarry glazing, set in paired arrangement to chancel. Round-headed openings with louvred timber fittings to upper stage of tower. Round-headed door opening to tower and pointed arch door opening to porch. Set in graveyard and enclosed by rubble limestone walls and cast-iron gates.

Appraisal

Though now in ruins, this church retains much of forms and fabric, including cast-iron window fittings and limestone dressings. The form of nave and west entrance tower is typical of the designed employed by the Board of First Fruits in the early nineteenth century.