--/--/--

Description

Attached gable-fronted two-bay single-storey commercial outlet with attic accommodation, built c.1920. Rests on rubble stone piers, spanning a stream. Barrel corrugated-iron roof and rendered chimneystack (north). Corrugated-iron walls. Square-headed openings with shaped metal moulding, fixed windows, one-over-one timber sliding sash windows and three-over-three timber fixed windows with shaped metal sills. Shopfront comprising square-headed openings with fixed windows and square-headed opening with timber battened half door.

Appraisal

This structure is unique within Inchigeelagh as it is the only building built completely of iron and it spans a stream which runs through the village. Its central location within the village allowing for convenient commercial trade makes it an interesting focal point. The use of corrugated-iron as wall cladding and roofing adds texture and interest to a building of practical design.