--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey thatched house, built c. 1780, having single-bay flat-roofed porch to front (north) elevation and full-width flat-roofed extension to rear (south) elevation. Hipped thatched roof with rendered chimneystack. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered plinth. Square-headed openings with replacement timber casement windows, uPVC window to west elevation. Square-headed opening with timber battened half-glazed door. Two-bay single-storey outbuilding to west having pitched corrugated metal roof, rendered walls and square-headed openings with timber casement window and replacement timber panelled half-glazed door. Two-bay single-storey outbuilding to east having lean-to roof, rubble stone walls, and square-headed openings with fixed timber window and timber panelled door. Single-bay single-storey outbuilding to rear with pitched corrugated-iron roof, rubble stone walls and square-headed opening.

Appraisal

Small irregularly spaced windows, outbuildings forming a yard nearby showing evidence of the vernacular origins of this house. Although its windows have been replaced and it has been substantially extended, its thick walls and small windows show its age. Once part of a clachan, it is enhanced and contextualised by nearby outbuildings.