Coastguard station

--/--/--

Description

Detached thirteen-bay terrace of former coastguard houses, built c. 1865, comprising six two-bay two-storey houses, and one three-bay two-storey house to north end, with single-bay lean-to entrance porches to front (east) elevations, and having attached square-profile two-stage tower with chamfered corners and battered base to south-west corner. Three-bay two- and three-storey flat-roofed extensions to north elevation. Now in use as private houses. Pitched slate roof to fourth house from south, hipped and pitched artificial slate roofs to other houses, lean-to artificial slate roofs to porches, hipped artificial slate roof to south-west tower. Rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth render platbands to south-west tower. Camber-headed window openings with timber sliding sash windows, two-over-two pane to front elevation and ground floor rear (west) elevation to fourth house from south, bipartite one-over-one pane to first floor rear elevation of fourth house from south, and six-over-six to ground floor rear elevation to second house from south, and with timber casement window to first floor rear elevation to second house from south. Camber-headed and square-headed openings with replacement uPVC windows to other openings, including to square-headed openings to east elevation of porches. Square-headed door opening to south elevations of porches, having replacement timber and uPVC doors. Single-bay single-storey semi-detached garden sheds to front gardens, having lean-to slate and artificial slate roofs. Rubble stone boundary walls to south boundary of front gardens and to rear boundary with square-profile pier to north end.

Appraisal

Formerly providing accommodation for one officer and five men of the Coast Guard, the larger building to the north being the officer's residence. The Coast Guard were charged with combating smuggling as well as search and rescue. Although this terrace has lost most of its timber sash windows, it retains its overall form and scale with a notable roofline with very tall chimneystacks. A rare example of a terrace in such a rural area. Replaced an early Coast Guard Station nearby. The site of a Fenian ambush in 1867.