--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey house, built c. 1900, having single-bay flat-roofed extension to rear (south) elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Roughcast rendered walls with painted brick quoins and with dentils to extension to rear. Square-headed openings throughout, with painted brick block-and-start surrounds with replacement timber windows with pivoting overlights and replacement half-glazed timber panelled door. Two-over-two pane timber sliding sash window to rear elevation. Single-bay single-storey outbuilding to front of site, having pitched corrugated-iron roof, rendered walls and square-headed openings. Rendered boundary wall and square-profile piers, wrought-iron pedestrian gate.

Appraisal

Modestly sized structure showing evidence of conscious design. One of several near identical small structures in this area, probably built for landless labourers following the passing of the various Land Acts from 1880 onward. Openings enhanced and emphasised by brick dressings. Retains heritage fabric including unusual timber sash window with horizontal panes to rear, and roof slates. Visible from road, adding architectural interest to roadscape.