Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Social

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Ruinous roofless remains of single-cell Church of Ireland church, built 1636, having remains of gabled porch and vestry to north elevation. Red brick bellcote to east gable, dressed limestone eaves course. Rubble stone walls. Pointed arch window openings. Square-headed door opening. Cut limestone table tomb to south-east corner, having carved effigies, with carved sandstone coat of arms to wall. Carved effigies to north wall. Cut limestone and marble table tomb to south-west corner with plaque to wall above. Graveyard to site with cut and carved gravestones, some with wrought-iron railings, and table tombs. Rubble stone boundary walls to graveyard, with wrought-iron pedestrian gates. Cast-iron name plate.

Appraisal

Visible from the road, adding architectural and historical interest to the rural roadscape. Graveyard providing a valuable repository of memories and local history resource. The final resting place of Robert Tynte, husband of Elizabeth Boyle, who was the widow of Edmund Spenser. The remains of the sculptures are said to represent his grieving widow weeping at his effigy.