Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Terrace of twelve two-bay two-storey former railway workers' houses, built c. 1880, now in use as private houses. Pitched slate roofs with red brick chimneystacks, gabled dormers, carved timber bargeboards and cast-iron rainwater goods. Some rainwater goods and bargeboards now replaced. Roughly dressed rubble limestone walls with red brick block-and-start surrounds, camber-headed concrete lintels and limestone sills to windows. Metal pivot windows, set in paired arrangement to ground floor. Timber battened doors. Fittings to openings replaced in many houses. Red brick boundary walls and piers having wrought-iron railings and gates.

Appraisal

Located to the south-west of the station and master's house, this terrace forms part of a group of railway related structures. It is an interesting reminder of the standard of railway worker's housing in the nineteenth century. The red brick, grey limestone, carved timber details, and particularly the iron, are typical of the materials utilised by the railway companies in their buildings.