--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1830. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls, rubble limestone construction partially exposed to north elevation. Square-headed window openings, those to ground floor wider than to first floor, having concrete sills and timber sliding sash windows in exposed sash boxes, one-over-one pane to first floor, two-over-two pane to ground floor. Square-headed door opening to ground floor with timber panelled door.

Appraisal

Early nineteenth-century house retaining its original character and form. The position of the openings asymmetrically and away from the corners is a feature of the vernacular manner. The survival of timber sliding sash windows in exposed timber sash boxes, the latter an indication of an early date, increases its heritage value.