--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey house, built c. 1850, with single-bay single-storey recessed wings to east and west elevations, entrance porch to west wing, and single- and two-storey extensions to rear. Hipped slate roof with overhanging timber battened eaves and rendered chimneystacks. Flat asphalt roofs to wings and porch, with square profile pier supporting roof to porch. Painted roughcast rendered walls with cut limestone plinth. Square-headed window openings with render surrounds extending to eaves, cut limestone sills and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door. Rendered sweep walls to entrance with rendered square-profile piers and metal double-leaf gates.

Appraisal

Well-proportioned elegant house in the late-Georgian style remaining largely intact and retaining its original character and form. The substantial Windsor House is located to the south, it seems likely from its name that this cottage was associated with the house, it may have been dower house. Set back from the road it forms a pleasing feature in the landscape.