Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached seven-bay two-storey outbuilding, built c.1800, now in use as domestic residence. Half-hipped slate roof with uPVC rainwater goods. Painted rubble stone walls. Square-headed window openings to ground floor, elliptical openings to first floor, timber casement windows throughout. Round-headed door openings with timber panelled doors and fanlights. Elliptical-headed carriage arch with timber battened door. Square-profile rendered piers to front of site with curving rendered side walls and wrought-iron gates. Set within the grounds of former Kitsborough House.

Appraisal

Originally part of a larger demesne complex, this outbuilding is all that remains of Kitsborough House. It retains its original form, and features such as the integral carriage arch and elliptical openings add much to its character. The scale, form and design give an indication of the scale and prosperity of the house it once served.