Artistic, Social, Technical

Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding limestone monument, erected c.1945. Rectangular-profile stepped plinth with carved inscriptions and decorative "FF" carved in relief, surmounted by stepped obelisk with Celtic cross in relief.

Appraisal

This monument was erected in memory of local men who were killed by British forces in neighbouring townland of Ballyconnon on 23rd March 1921, during the War of Independence. It design is typical of nationalist monuments with its use of Celtic Revival motifs. The ‘FF' decoration is the Irish Volunteers cap badge design, and was subsequently use by the IRA, and is still used today as the standard Defence Forces badge design. The monuement is well carved and designed and occupies a prominent site at a T-junction in Kerry Pike.