--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cruciform-plan gable-fronted double-height Roman Catholic church, built c.1840, comprising three-bay nave, single-bay double-height transepts to north and south, recent gable-fronted porch to front (east), porch to southern transept and sacristy addition to rear (west). Pitched slate roofs with rendered eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered crenellated parapet and cut limestone bellcote. Angled corner pinnacles to front elevation. Cut limestone cross finials to transept gables. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with rendered plinth and buttresses to front and side elevations. Incised crosses, inscribed limestone plaques and round-headed cut limestone fonts to front elevation. Depressed pointed arch window opening with render sill and hood moulding to front elevation having seven light lead-lined stained glass window within tooled limestone tracery. Pointed arch window openings with render sills and hood mouldings to nave having and lead-lined stained glass windows. Elliptical-headed window openings to side elevations of transepts having lead-lined stained glass windows. Recent timber framed multiple-pane window to porch. Square-headed recessed door openings to porches having recent timber battened doors. Carved marble altar furniture to west, timber gallery to east and carved memorial plaques to north. Lined-and-ruled and roughcast rendered enclosing walls having square-profile lined-and-ruled gate piers to front of site with wrought-iron gates. Set back from street within own grounds.

Appraisal

A large scale church which is a dominant presence in the streetscape. Though recently renovated, it retains some of its original character, particularly seen in the front elevation, with its pinnacles, crenellations, corner buttresses and cross motifs. The stained glass windows and timber gallery are noteworthy interior features.