Artistic, Historical, Social

Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding limestone monument, erected c.1945, comprising Celtic high cross set on inscribed base. Carved figure of soldier to shaft, with interlacing strapwork to cross arms, topped with carved cap. Set on concrete platform and surrounded by rendered walls having inscribed marbled plaque set in wall to east. Cast-iron railings and gate to front. Located at roadside.

Appraisal

This monument, erected to the memory of Timothy Kennefick of the First Cork Brigade, is a reminder of the troubled history of Ireland is the first decades of the twentieth century. Its Celtic Revival style, apparent in the use of the high cross motif with its interlacing strapwork, was often employed during this period of emerging national identity.