Architectural, Historical, Scientific, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Six-arch bridge over river, extant 1780. Damaged, 1921. Part repointed coursed rubble stone walls centred on triangular cutwaters to piers having pyramidal capping with rubble stone soldier course coping to parapets centred on benchmark-inscribed cut-limestone milepost (south). Series of six round or segmental arches with lichen-spotted voussoirs. Sited spanning Dripsey River with unkempt grass banks to river.

Appraisal

A bridge representing an integral component of the civil engineering heritage of County Cork: meanwhile, aspects of the composition illustrate the partial reconstruction of the bridge following an attack (1921) during "The Troubles" (1919-23). NOTE: Dripsey Bridge was the scene of a supernatural encounter by an unnamed 'inhabitant of the beautiful city of Cork' who, as relayed by J.L. Forrest in "Ainsworth's Magazine: A Miscellany of Romance" (1846), observed 'standing on a battlement of the bridge…a strange unearthly-looking being dancing to a tune of his own making and cutting the most grotesque capers imaginable. His hat, which was three-cornered, was set jauntily on his head. His coat, of the most old-fashioned build, was far too large for his small figure. His waistcoat depended half-way down his legs, almost concealing his nether garments, which were of scarlet colour. His shoes were square-toed and ornamented with large silver buckles. His face was shrivelled and bore the marks of great antiquity. I surveyed him quietly for a considerable time, but, at length, to test his nerves, I gave a loud halloo, on hearing which he immediately decamped… That was the only occasion on which I ever saw a fairy' (Forrest in Ainsworth 1846, 373-4).