Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding gable-fronted Roman Catholic church, dated 1909, having lower gabled chancel to north, five-bay nave elevation and two-bay single-storey sacristy to west elevation having single-bay gabled extension west gable. Pitched slate roofs with terracotta ridge crestings, rendered coping and carved limestone bellcote with cross finial to south elevation. Rendered walls with decorative strap pointing and carved limestone date plaque to front elevation, roughcast rendered walls to other elevations, with smooth render platbands and rendered buttresses to nave elevations. Render quoins. Triple lancet arch openings to south and north elevations with chamfered render surrounds, render hood mouldings and stained glass windows. Pointed arch openings with chamfered render surrounds , block-and-start to nave, chancel and sacristy elevations, with render hood mouldings and metal-framed coloured and stained glass windows. Pointed arch opening to sacristy with timber battened door. Pointed arch opening to south elevation with timber battened double doors. Square-headed opening with timber battened door to extension. Retains interior features such as glazed timber screen porch, carved timber gallery, exposed roof timbers, carved marble altar and stained glass windows. Grotto to site to east. Roughcast rendered boundary plinth walls with square-profile piers and metal railings with trefoil motif and double-leaf gates.

Appraisal

An interesting example of the early use of concrete, used here largely in a manner imitative of stone and without exploiting its plastic properties. Simple geometric forms enhanced and emphasised by quoins. Use of pointed arch throughout creating coherent whole. Bringing architectural interest to small village of Gortaroo.