Railway station

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey former railway station, built c. 1860, having gabled projecting bay to front (north) elevation. Closed 1963. Pitched slate roofs with red brick chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods and timber sheeted eaves. Red brick walls with carved limestone quoins. Square-headed openings with cut limestone lintels, now infilled with concrete. Remains of rubble limestone platform with carved copings to site.

Appraisal

Simple forms and clarity of line enhanced and emphasised by carved limestone quoins, evidence of skill of nineteenth-century stonemasons and stone cutters commonly used in railway architecture. Although disused, form and much fabric retained. Part of group with level crossing, platforms, and other railway structures.