--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay single-storey thatched former house, built c. 1800, now in use as public house. Hipped thatched roof with central rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings with replacement uPVC windows and recent timber battened door.

Appraisal

Set at the crossroads in Lisgoold village, this building is a notable addition to the streetscape. Thatched dwellings are becoming increasingly rare throughout the countryside, and it is particular unusual to find one surviving in an urban setting, as building style and materials are more frequently updated in villages and towns. While some historic fabric has been lost, the irregularly spaced openings, long low profile and thatch are typical of the vernacular tradition.