--/--/--

Description

Single-arch rusticated limestone railway bridge, built c. 1850, carrying Cork-Dublin railroad over road. Rock-faced rusticated walls with cut limestone string course. Segmental arch with ashlar soffit and impost course and rock-faced rusticated voussoirs.

Appraisal

Form of this bridge is typical of several railway bridges on this railway line. Shows evidence of highly skilled craftsmanship in its stonemasonry. Rustication to piers finished with straight edge to corners, enhancing and emphasising formal properties of structure. Heavy rustication giving impression of strength. As carrying railroad over road, highly visible structure creates architectural interest on road. Built by Great Southern and Western Railway.