--/--/--

Description

Freestanding gable-fronted double-height single-cell Roman Catholic church, dated 1971, having five-bay elevation to front (south-west) with central breakfront, entrance porch to side (south-east) and flat-roofed sacristy to rear (north-east). Pitched slate roof with wrought-iron cross finial to front and uPVC rainwater goods. Snecked rusticated concrete clad walls with buttresses and rendered plinth, incised render to central bay of front elevation. Carved limestone foundation stone to base of breakfront. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills having fixed metal-framed stained glass windows. Square-headed door openings, double-leaf glazed timber door with flanking side lights and overlights surmounted by concrete canopy. Timber battened doors elsewhere. Timber altar furniture.

Appraisal

Located on the site of an earlier structure, this relatively recently built church is of an interesting design. Built following Vatican II, its architecture marks a distinct departure from the traditional rectangular-plan, T-plan or cruciform-plan of traditional church architecture. The constructional possibilities of new materials were embraced by its architect, resulting in a light and airy worship space. Retaining much of its original fabric intact, it is an interesting late twentieth century addition to this rural area's architectural heritage.