--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey over basement house built c.1810, having four-bay garden front. Hipped slate roof with over sailing eaves, rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Line-and-ruled rendered walls, rendered plinth with cut limestone coping to basement. Square-headed window openings having tooled limestone sills. Nine-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to ground floor, six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to first floor and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows to basement. Pair of round-headed stairwell windows to first floor of east elevation having stone sills and nine-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows with fanlight to upper sash. Round-headed door opening within carved timber surround, having fluted Doric columns on limestone plinths and timber panelled reveals. Timber panelled door surmounted by spoked fanlight having limestone stepped approach. Segmental-headed entrance arch to cobbled yard having double-leaf cast-iron gates. Extensive farmyard complex arranged around courtyard to rear (north). Five-bay single-storey former stable block to east having pitched corrugated-steel roof, rubble stone walls and segmental-headed carriageway openings with dressed voussoirs. Multiple-bay single-storey block to north, central portion demolished, having pitched corrugated-iron roof and white washed rubble stone walls. Square-headed and segmental-arched door openings. Multiple-bay two-storey barn block to west having hipped corrugated-iron roof and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with rubble stone walls exposed to south elevation. Square-headed window openings with limestone sills, having timber battened fittings and replacement timber sliding sash windows. Red brick voussoirs to south elevation window openings. Rubble stone bellcote to yard with cast-iron bell. Cobble stones to yard having central sunken cobble lined pit to yard. Walled garden to east. Square-profile rendered piers having render panel and cast-iron gates to south-west.

Appraisal

Formal architecture, symmetrical chimneystacks, elegant proportions with tall ground floor windows, and arched doorcase mark this building out as a small country house rather than a large farmhouse. It retains its original fabric and features, most notable the timber sash windows and classically designed doorcase. The outbuildings and yard to the rear of site remains largely intact and continue to retain their original agricultural function. The mature landscape and related outbuildings add to its setting and context.