Hall

Workshop

--/--/--

Description

Detached gable-fronted former hall, built c.1900, now in use as workshop. Pitched corrugated-steel roof with cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with channelled quoins and decorative render details to front (south-west) elevation. Square-headed window openings with render sills, having tripartite timber-framed multiple-pane casement windows surmounted by render keystones. Square-headed ventilation opening with render sill to gable of front elevation. Round-headed door opening with render keystone, having double-leaf timber battened doors and timber panel tympanum. Set back from road within own grounds.

Appraisal

This building is a notable feature in the village, with a striking gabled front elevation and roadside setting. The façade is enliven by the tall round-headed door opening and render details, while the retention of the timber battened door and timber windows contributes to its character.