Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey direct entry farmhouse, c.1775, on a rectangular plan originally three-bay single-storey. Now disused. Hipped gabled and pitched corrugated-iron roof with pressed iron ridge, rendered chimney stack (south) having rendered rounded capping, concrete coping to gable (north) with rendered chimney stack to apex having stepped capping, and no rainwater goods. Limewashed lime rendered battered wall to front (east) elevation with concealed flush quoins to corners; rubble stone battered walls (remainder) with traces of lime render or roughcast surface finish. Square-headed opposing door openings with timber lintels framing timber boarded door (east) or timber boarded door having overlight (west). Square-headed window openings with concealed dressings including timber lintels framing boarded-up timber sash windows. Set back from line of road on a corner site with limewashed piers to perimeter having rendered capping supporting timber gate.

Appraisal

A farmhouse identified as an integral component of the vernacular heritage of County Cork by such attributes as the lobby entry plan form; the construction in unrefined local fieldstone displaying a battered silhouette; the disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the high pitched roof originally showing a thatch finish according to an entry in the "House and Building Return" Form of the National Census (NA 1901; NA 1911) but latterly showing the corrugated-iron or "tin" covering popularised as a cost effective and speedy means of protecting or replacing failing thatch: meanwhile, a pronounced masonry break clearly illustrates the continued linear development of the farmhouse in the later nineteenth century. Furthermore, adjacent limewashed outbuildings contribute positively to the group and setting values of a self-contained ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in a rural village street scene.