Séipéal Ghobnatan [Saint Gobnet's Catholic Church]

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cruciform-plan Roman Catholic church, built 1827, renovated 1904, comprising three-bay nave, single-bay transepts and gabled entrance front, with breakfront and bellcote. Recent extensions to the rear (north). Pitched slate roofs with cast-iron rainwater good. Painted rendered walls with recessed plinth to base and inset with holy water fonts. Pointed arch openings with stained glass windows. Pointed arch door opening with timber battened double-leaf doors. Pointed arch arcade with marble columns separating side aisles. Timber tongue and groove ceiling. Altar to north and gallery to south. Graveyard and rendered boundary walls to site.

Appraisal

Centrally located and holding a prominent position within Baile Bhuirne [Ballyvourney], this church retains historic fabric dating to its initial construction in 1827 and an extensive restoration in 1904. The tongue and groove timber ceiling is an attractive internal feature, dating to the early twentieth century. It forms part of a larger parochial complex, incorporating the parochial house and enclosed gardens to the east.