Crèche/pre-school

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey former school, dated 1864, having central gabled porch to front (west) elevation and recent lean-to extension to rear. Sprocketed pitched artificial slate roof. Roughly dressed snecked polychrome stone walls, with carved date stone and eaves course to porch. Square-headed openings with cut sandstone and limestone voussoirs and red brick block-and-start surrounds, and replacement windows and door. Rendered boundary plinth wall surmounted by cast-iron railings and having square-profile piers cast-iron pedestrian gate.

Appraisal

This former school is notable for its unusual use of materials; a lively polychromy is formed by the mixture of red brick and different limestones and sandstones. The symmetry of the façade is typical of nineteenth-century school buildings. While some of fabric has been lost, it retains notable features such as cast-iron railings. It adds architectural interest to the small settlement of Clonmult and is still in use as an educational centre today.