--/--/--

Description

Detached L-plan five-bay two-storey, built 1802, with staircase return to crook of L, three-bay two-storey lean-to extension to rear (south-west) elevation, and recent single-bay single-storey extension to south-east elevation of return. Hipped slate and artificial slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings with cut limestone sills and timber sliding sash windows, one-over-one pane to front (north-east) elevation, six-over-six pane to first floor of north-west elevation and nine-over-six pane to north-east window to ground floor of north-west elevation. Remaining window openings have replacement windows. Round-headed door opening with cobweb fanlight over recessed timber panelled door with limestone doorstep. House retains interior features including decorative plaster work. Single-storey outbuildings to rear with pitched corrugated-iron roofs, rubble stone walls and square-headed openings. Rendered curved entrance walls to site with rendered square-profile piers having spherical limestone finials.

Appraisal

Built by Abraham Wilson, this was a large house for an estate of only twenty-six acres though its appearance is characteristic in many ways of the archetypal medium-sized house in the Irish countryside. The hipped roof over a symmetrical façade, defined by vertically oriented windows and a round-headed entrance is a recurring motif through several centuries. Set in and enhanced by mature grounds, it is nonetheless visible from the nearby roadway and provides architectural interest to the landscape. It retains much of its fabric, notably timber sash windows, those to the front elevation having probably been replaced in Victorian times, while the side elevation of the return retains the older small pane type. The stuccowork to the hall ceiling has an interesting rustic rather than classical theme, with agricultural implements surrounding the central rose, and a border of oak leaves.