Architectural, Historical

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey house, built 1859-60, onto south end of earlier and lower three-bay two-storey block of c. 1800. Porch to front of later block and to earlier block. Pitched slate roofs, with brick chimneystacks to later block and rendered chimneystacks to earlier. Flat roofs to porches. Roughcast rendered walls. Later block has square-headed window openings with six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows with painted render sills. Earlier block has six-over-three pane windows to first floor and six-over-six pane to ground floor. Square-headed door opening to house proper, with overlight and half-glazed timber panelled door. Main porch has rendered plinth walls, timber glazed sides and square-headed half-glazed timber panelled double-leaf door. Three-bay two-storey outbuilding to west having pitched corrugated-iron roof, coursed sandstone walls, square-headed window openings with replacement timber casement windows, and painted render sills, and square-headed painted timber battened doors. Square-profile rubble sandstone piers to north. Square-profile rubble sandstone piers to road entrance with caps and cast-iron double-leaf gates, set to coursed rubble sandstone walls with render copings.

Appraisal

Vinepark, which was once part of the large estate of the Crokers of Lisnabrin House, is a two-phase house, the earlier block being to the rear. The main house is built in the classical style with elegant proportions and little emphasis on ornamentation. It retains interesting features such as the timber sash windows and natural slate roof. The outbuilding to the rear adds context to the site.