Kiln

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding square-plan double lime kiln, built c. 1820. Rubble sandstone and limestone walls with recent bronze plaque to south elevation. Segmental-headed arched openings, with dressed limestone voussoirs to eastern opening and roughly dressed voussoirs to western. West wall partially rebuilt with brick.

Appraisal

These limekilns are solidly constructed and are indicative of the quality of nineteenth-century craftsmanship and engineering skills. The treatment of the voussoirs to each kiln is different, which suggests distinct phases of construction. The west kiln, with its rougher voussoirs, was probably built first, with the east kiln being added at a later date. These kilns were reused during the Second World War and continued in use up to 1950.