Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey former gate lodge, built c. 1860, now in use as private house. Pitched slate roof with overhanging eaves and rendered chimneystacks with moulded copings. Painted rendered walls with windbreak to entrance. Square-headed openings with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows having painted render sills. Pointed arch openings to rear with decorative terracotta keystones and four-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and render sills. Square-headed glazed timber door. Square-profile rendered piers with roughcast render panels having cast-iron double-leaf gates. Rendered walls with roughcast render panels and render copings terminating in second pair of piers.

Appraisal

This unusual former gate lodge retains its original form and structure. The gate lodge reflects a vernacular character to the façade and a Gothic design to the rear. The irregular fenestration and windbreak are characteristic features of the vernacular tradition, whilst the pointed arch windows are typical Gothic devices. Prominently sited, this former gate lodge provides a positive and interesting contribution to the roadscape.