Creamery

--/--/--

Description

Creamery complex, built c. 1930, comprising two detached single-storey buildings, now disused. North-western buildings is five-bay with later block at right angles to north-west end, and south-eastern building is multiple-bay with lean-to addition to south-east gable. Pitched corrugated-iron roofs, with corrugated-iron canopies to front elevation of both buildings. Metal ventilators to south-eastern building. Corrugated-iron cladding to walls, over concrete plinth walls. Addition to north-western building has rendered walls, with metal canopy over doorway in front gable. Square-headed openings throughout, with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows to north-west building. Square-headed openings with timber battened and some corrugated-iron doors.

Appraisal

This former creamery comprises an interesting group of structures, constructed using corrugated iron as the main building material. Such structures are now rare survivors in Ireland. The retention of the material for roof and walls, and of the cast-metal ventilators and some timber sash windows, enhances the buildings.