Fermoy Union Workhouse

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding Roman Catholic chapel, built c. 1870, in grounds of hospital, having nine-bay long elevations. Pitched slate roof with render copings and having cut limestone open-work bellcote to west gable and cross finial to east gable. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with render plinth course. Camber-headed window openings, those to west end bays of north elevation having double timber casement twelve-pane windows with pivoted twenty-one pane overlights, those to east having double-light timber stained-glass windows. Segmental-headed triple-light window to east gable with stained glass. Square-headed door and window openings to west gable with replacement timber fittings, with render sills. Camber-headed door openings to north elevation, having limestone surrounds, one with stained-glass overlight and glazed timber battened door, with holy water stoup. Timber battening suspended from ceiling towards east end of interior, distinguishing nave from sanctuary. Render hood-moulding to interior of east window, having decorative stops in form of human heads. Timber panelling to west end of interior. Open timber king-post truss roof to interior.

Appraisal

This chapel forms a notable part of this hospital grouping, as a place of spiritual retreat and as an architecturally-interesting structure. It displays many interesting details, such as the limestone bellcote and the varied windows. The simple interior is enhanced by the treatment of the east window, a fine marble altar with classical detailing, and an unusual use of timber boarding as a notional division of space. With the hospital buildings, and the burial ground, this chapel continues to play an important role in the social history and development of the town.