--/--/--

Description

Detached two-storey house with dormer attic, built c. 1730, having three-bay ground floor and five-bay first floor, and with slightly lower single-bay two-storey return to rear, with further lower two-bay two-storey block and multiple-bay two-storey blocks further to rear, with gabled upper windows. Canted bay windows to ground floor end bays, and recent conservatory added to west gable. Pitched slate roof, with decoratively carved timber bargeboards to end gables, carved timber bvalence to front elevation eaves, gabled dormer windows to front elevation, and rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls with string course at sill level to first floor. Replacement uPVC windows to front elevation. Timber transomed and mullioned casement windows remain to rear blocks. Square-headed doorway with timber panelled double-leaf door with overlight, approached by flight of cut limestone steps. Yard of outbuildings to east, bounded by rubble stone walls and entered through slightly advanced elliptical-arched gateway, outbuildings having pitched, hipped and half-hipped slate roofs and rendered and exposed stone walls. Lawns to west of house, with avenue to house lined by trees. Road entrance comprises rendered curving walls with cut limestone copings and dressed limestone inner and outer square-profile piers with moulded caps and plinths and double-leaf cast-iron gates.

Appraisal

This house retains elements of an early to mid-eighteenth-century date, such as the steeply pitched gables, attic windows and the five-bay two-storey with attic form. The gabled dormers, carved bargeboards and the canted bay windows are typical nineteenth-century additions. The double-leaf door and the limestone steps are attractive features. The courtyard of outbuildings enhance the site and the setting, with mature trees and lawns overlooking the River Blackwater, adds considerable scenic interest to the site. The fine gate piers at the road entrance are well-detailed and executed.