--/--/--

Description

Three-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c. 1800, now in use as store, and having higher outbuilding, possibly forge, at east end. Corrugated-iron roof over thatch, hipped to west end and pitched to adjoining outbuilding to east end, with stone chimneystack. Whitewashed rubble stone walls. Square-headed window openings, boarded up with timber. Square-headed door opening with timber battened door. Outbuilding has pitched slate roof, rubble stone chimneystack and whitewashed rubble stone walls, and square-headed paned fixed timber windows and square-headed vehicular entrance with timber battened double-leaf door.

Appraisal

This is an important example of the once common small vernacular house that housed so many Irish people in the past. It uses local traditional methods and materials. The use of corrugated iron has ensured its survival and it remains an important cultural and historical marker in the area.