Forge/smithy

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay single-storey forge, built c. 1890, now disused. Pitched slate and corrugated sheet roof having decoratively carved timber bargeboards to east gable, rubble stone chimneystack to west gable and concrete block chimneystack to north elevation. Rubble limestone walls, with metal tethering rings to north elevation. Square-headed vehicular opening to north elevation, with timber lintel and timber battened double-leaf doors. Square-headed window openings with timber shutters and boarding. Circular opening to upper south gable, with brick surround.

Appraisal

This is a well-preserved example of a forge, strategically placed in the centre of Ballyhooly. Though functional in construction, it present an attractive east gable to the road, with its decorative bargeboards and the round opening. It retains its historic form and much of its fabric such as slate roof, wide vehicular opening and iron tethering rings. This building adds to the streetscape of the Ballyhooly and is an important part of the social and cultural heritage of Ballyhooly.