Signal box

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Attached single-bay two-storey former railway signal box, built c. 1910, attached to station, and now in use as outbuilding. Hipped slate roof with projecting eaves, brick chimneystack to north elevation, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rusticated stone base with rendered walls to upper level, having string course between floors. Fixed timber glazed windows to three elevations. Square-headed timber battened door to east elevation, approached by timber steps having cast-iron support brackets.

Appraisal

This signal box, attached to Castletownroche and Killavullen Railway Station, is significant for its association with the former railway service on the Mallow-Fermoy line and later on the Waterford-Rosslare line. The building demonstrates its practical nature with wrap-around glazing on three sides on the upper floor. It also displays some noteworthy features such as the brick chimneystack, the cast-iron support for the stairs, the slate roof and the solid rusticated base. This is an important part of the social and economic history of the area.