Architectural, Artistic, Technical

Foot bridge

Foot bridge

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding single-span cast-iron foot bridge, erected c. 1900, over railway line. Lattice work to parapets and sides of stairways, each end supported by four circular-profile columns with moulded and fluted pedestals, having bands to top and bottom of shafts, quatrefoil to spandrels of pseudo-three-centred arches between columns. Circular-profile newel posts with decorative bands to top surmounted by floral ball finials. Columns and newels set on concrete plinths.

Appraisal

This foot bridge forms a group with the other railway structures within the railway station. It is a reminder of Ireland's fine railway heritage and of the quality of iron-crafting in the late nineteenth century. The decorative details of the supports add artistic interest.