--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1910, also in use as public house, having chamfered corner to south-west and render pubfront to west elevation. Hipped slate roof with red brick chimneystacks. Roughcast rendered walls with render pediment to chamfered corner having swag detail. Square-headed window openings, with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, some bipartite to ground floor, all ground floor windows having cast-iron window guards, all windows having render sills. Square-headed entrance doorway to house with render surround and having half-glazed timber panelled door. Round-headed doorway to chamfered corner surmounted by render panel, lettering and hood-moulding over timber panelled door with fanlight. Pubfront comprising render cornice and fascia with render lettering. Interior has painted timber display cases with moulded cornice and marble-effect panelled pilasters with decorative panels above, and curved-plan timber panelled counter with moulded details. Painted timber panelled screen with decorative cresting and fluted Doric-style column to one end. Geometric tiling to floor and cast-iron fireplace. Four-bay single-storey outbuilding to north having single-bay single-storey addition to south, with pitched corrugated-iron roofs, roughcast rendered rubble limestone walls and square-headed openings, some having timber battened doors.

Appraisal

This house and public house are now an unusual type in the landscape. The building is enhanced by the retention of the timber sash windows and the slate roof. The unusual chamfered corner, forming the entrance to the public house, is enlivened by the render lettering and pediment with swag detail. The simple render shopfront retains its raised lettering. The fine traditional and atmospheric interior is enhanced by the carved timber display case, counter and screen to the interior are fine examples of increasingly rare, of early twentieth-century public house furniture. Set slightly back from the road, the building presents a strong and unusual façade to the roadscape.