Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Detached burial monument, dated 1765, standing to south of Ballyclogh Church of Ireland Church. Monument in form of freestanding limestone portico with carved detailing, comprising round columns supporting pediment having urns to apex and acroteria. Altar-like feature to front, with panel detailing and having plaque above with inscription, set into moulded surround. Rear wall of monument is rubble limestone.

Appraisal

This distinctive and monumental gravemarker commemmorates John Longfield of Longueville and other family members. Its classical pedimented form reflects the wealth and status of the owner of a significant country house in the district, and the quality and detailing of the monument represent fine examples of the craft of stone cutting.