--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1900, having two-storey flat-roofed and single-storey lean-to roofed extensions to rear. Pitched artificial slate roof having rendered chimneystacks to gables. Roughcast rendered walls to upper floor with smooth rendered walls and render quoins to ground floor, with render plinth and with render plat band at first floor sill level. Square-headed window openings having moulded render surrounds, limestone sills and margined one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to front and replacement uPVC windows to gable and rear. Square-headed door opening having moulded render surround, recessed replacement timber panelled door flanked by glazed timber sidelights and rectangular overlight. Approached by rendered step.

Appraisal

This house forms a distinctive part of the historic streetscape through its varied render treatments and the retention of features such as the margined timber sliding sash windows and wide doorway.