--/--/--

Description

Eastern house of semi-detached pair of three-bay single-storey vernacular houses, built c. 1860, originally a single detached house. Flat-roofed extensions to rear. Hipped thatched roof having rendered chimneystack shared with neighbour to west. Painted rendered walls having render plinth course. Square-headed window openings having render surrounds, painted limestone sills and one-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed doorwaywith recessed replacement glazed timber door. Painted rendered boundary walls terminating in square-profile piers having replacement metal gates.

Appraisal

This house forms part of an unsual semi-detached arrangement of thatched houses, half of an original long single-storey vernacular house. This may be the result of the influence of urban and estate architecture on rural vernacular dwellings. The building retains its thatched roof.