--/--/--

Description

Attached five-bay single-storey thatched house, built c. 1800, now also in use as office, and formerly two houses and shops, three-bay to west and two-bay to east. Pitched thatch roof having rendered chimneystack. Painted rendered walls. Recent name fascia added over west doorway. Square-headed window openings having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash window to west end and timber display windows to each end set in enlarged openings. Timber battened door to west and glazed timber door to east.

Appraisal

The vernacular form and materials of this house, quite different to other buildings in the village, would once have been a common feature of urban areas, but are now rare. The retention of a thatched roof is the most significant feature of the building, and the surviving sash window and simple display windows, enhance the structure.