--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1860, formerly also in use as commercial outlet, flanked by full-height one and two-bay lean-to additions to each gable end. Hipped artificial slate roof having rendered chimneystacks and some cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows to front elevation, with one one-over-one pane to west addition, and rear elevation has replacement uPVC windows and two-over-two pane and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Shopfront to west end of main block having square-headed display windows with painted tooled limestone sills flanking square-headed timber battened door with overlight. Square-headed door openings to centre of building, to front of west addition and to east side of east addition, former with replacement timber door and latter with timber battened doors. Pitched slate roof two-bay two-storey outbuilding to north-west having smooth rendered walls, square-headed replacement timber windows and timber battened door. Single-bay lean-to corrugated-iron roofed outbuilding attached to north, having rendered walls. Barrel-roofed three-bay two-storey outbuilding forming north range of yard area, having corrugated-iron roof and smooth rendered walls to all walls except north which is coursed rubble stone, with square-headed window and door openings. Coursed rubble stone boundary walls terminating in square-plan piers having wrought-iron gates backed with corrugated-iron. Wrought-iron gates to east of house.

Appraisal

This house retains many interesting features including timber sash windows, a shopfront and timber battened doors. The group, comprising house, associated outbuildings, boundary walls and gates, is pleasantly located on a site slightly recessed from the road.