--/--/--

Description

Triple-arch limestone road bridge carrying Mitchelstown-Mallow road over Awbeg River, built c. 1830, of coursed rubble construction with channelled dressed voussoirs to segmental arches having slightly larger central arch. Dressed V-cutwaters to upstream, west, elevation. Capped piers at each end of bridge, rising slightly above parapet walls. Dressed blocks to parapet copings.

Appraisal

This is an excellent example of an early nineteenth-century road bridge. The rougher stonework of the main body of the bridge contrasts well with the typical nineteenth-century dressed stone voussoirs. The former RIC barracks to the north is a reminder of the strategic importance of this crossing point in the past. Its capacity to carry large volumes of traffic is a testimony to its high quality construction.