Archaeological, Architectural

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey with attic house, built c. 1800, having lower single-bay single-storey with attic projections to end bays at rear, with lower lean-to section between them. Apparently built from rubble of Welchestown Castle. Now disused. Pitched slate roofs having clay ridge tiles and rendered brick chimneystacks. Rendered rubble limestone walls. Square-headed window openings with tooled limestone sills, having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Rectangular rendered recesses over first floor windows to façade. One two-over-one pane timber sliding sash window to north elevation. Round-headed door opening to front, having recent glazed timber door with paned rectangular coloured-glass sidelights and cobweb fanlight. Three-bay single-storey outbuilding to rear, having pitched artificial slate roof, coursed rubble walls, square-headed window and door openings, windows boarded and doors being corrugated-iron and timber battened. Square-plan gate pier having pointed chamfered cap.

Appraisal

An early eighteenth-century house retaining much of its original form and character. The building exhibits notable features such as the recessed panels, clay ridge tiles, two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and round-headed door opening with overlight and side lights.