Artistic, Historical, Social

Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Cut limestone high cross style monument, erected c.1945, having painted rendered boundary walls with terminating square-profile piers having render cross finials and inner square-profile piers with decorative cast-iron double-leaf gates. Flight of render steps to monument. Inscribed dates to boundary wall.

Appraisal

This monument was erected to the memory of local men who died during the War of Independence. It forms a local landmark in the area. The carved limestone monument is enclosed by decorative rendered boundary walls, which enhance the setting of the group. The inscription reads: 'To God and Ireland True. Erected by public subscriptions by the people of surrounding districts and towns to the memory of Capt. J. Horan, Capt. P. Starr, Lieut T. Hennessy, Capt. P. Casey who here fell fighting the British forces May 1 1921. Also Capt W. S. Riordan of Local Gov. who fell at Lackally May 2 and Capt. J. O'Riordan who fell at Garryspillane R.I.P.'