--/--/--

Description

Triple-arch limestone road bridge over River Deel, built c. 1810. Central arch taller and wider than flanking arches. Arch to north now disused. Roughly coursed rubble limestone walls, with later concrete reinforcement to base of piers and to soffit of middle arch. Dressed limestone voussoirs to segmental-headed arches. Rendered coping to parapet walls. Cut limestone V-cutwaters to east elevation.

Appraisal

The simple elegant form of this road bridge is much enhanced by the staggered sizing of the arches and the contrast between the roughly coursed limestone walls and finely executed cut limestone voussoirs. Spanning a relatively narrow river, this bridge is a reminder of the pride and craftsmanship employed in such endeavours in the early nineteenth century.